CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:102

Mr. Robert Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, GA 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a fuel tank pump from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated July 1, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted.

The item you plan to import is described as a fuel tank pump, part number PCNA29. This rotary positive displacement, sump-type pump is electrically powered by the automobile’s 12-volt DC system and is installed internally within the fuel tank. The pump is designed to draw fuel from the fuel tank and send it to a secondary high pressure fuel pump which is located on the engine.

You suggest classification of the fuel tank pump under subheading 8413.60.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other rotary positive displacement pumps. Although the pump in question is a rotary positive displacement pump, it is used in a fuel system which supplies fuel to an internal combustion engine. As such, we find that the pump is more specifically provided for as a fuel pump under subheading 8413.30, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the fuel tank pump will be 8413.30.9030, HTSUS, which provides for fuel pumps for internal combustion engines. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division